Sally Lunn Resturant, Cranbrook Road.

A Memory of Ilford.

I worked Saturdays and the school holidays at Sally Lunns.That was from 1960 to 1964.
Thet use to sell a Vienna steak which I helped to make, their crinkly chips were fantastic. They used to be part cooked (Jerries) at a lower temperature and placed in a huge bowl. When the lunch time rush started, the heat was turned up and the jerries were quickly fried and were crisp.
The Lewis family owned the establishment, David and his brother-in law were in charge although when I started the old man was in charge.
The Prudential Insurance company had the new building next door.
I used to help with the outside catering with Albert and had the privilege of collecting the Wedding cakes from up the road.
I loved Ilford when I was a lad but sadly my last visit 8 years aqgo, shook me to the core. The sedate Cranbrook Road had become Bombay.