Summer Holidays.

A Memory of Ilford.

Country born and bred, I regularly stayed with aunts and uncles in Seven Kings and Barkingside
My regular haunts were Valentine's 'Cranbrook' and Barkingkside Parks as well as the disused airfield known as Fairlop. The latter being a haven for aircraft modellers.
I cycled everywhere and made many friends of my own age.
I was a good rower at that age and took a group of townies out on a skiff on the Park Lake which caused great excitement.
This picture caught my attention as there is a possibility, albeit vey slim, that the lad in the picture is myself (12) and the couple on the right are my aunt and uncle.
The school clothing is indentical, although common in those days. I purchased the picture in the hope of carrying out research to make identification easier. Sadly this is not a true photograph from a negative or hard copy as expected but a reproduction from a magazine or newspaper which makes clear enlargement impossible due to the typesetting. My Uncle worked for the Essex Gear Co. and helped construct the steam railway in Barking Park which I drove on one occasion, under supervision. The loco now resides and was operating in the Bressingham Gardens museum. I remember at the latter part of the war viewing the results of a V2 rocket which demolished several houses in St. Albans road opposite the Cambridge Road junction but can find no record. They have been rebuilt and on a visit some years ago I could see the join quite clearly. The whole area has given me very happy memories.
John

#231946

Comments & Feedback

I certainly remember the little stream that went into the lake. We used to put our lolly sticks in the water of the stream and the winner is whose stick reached the boating lake. I learned to swim at the open swimming. Who remembers the wishing well. Great memories.