A Life Once Irby

A Memory of Irby.

Born Irby 1955. Lived in Woodlands Road. Emigrated to Australia in 1967. Memories are still vivid of Irby, sledging on Sutton Hill, exploring Dawpool common, walking the pathways between villages and through the woods, down to the old quarry. Spent a lot of time at Houghs farm, went to school with Margaret at Dawpool Primary. It's good to see all the older photos of the village, made me feel nostalgic to say the least. Still a Pom at heart.

#232333

Comments & Feedback

Hello Alan, I remember you from Dawpool. I was then Susan Richardson. I used to play with you, and other boys in the woods- where we would swing from a rope on a tree - over the stream. I still think of you when I go down Woodlands!
Hi Allan its rob Arnold from caves farm it's good to hear you are still in oz how is your less. Email robertarnold1949@yahoo.com