Irby Hall Farm

A Memory of Irby.

I was born Heswall 1947. Mother's maiden name was Cooper. The family ran the first shop on the right as you came into Irby from Thingwall during the 2nd World War. Eunice McClure was my mother's bridesmaid and became my godmother. We as the Ashley family moved to the Manchester area but came back to Irby holiday times. (The Coopers by now lived in Oaklea Road). At least twice in the 50's my mother, father and I stayed at Irby Hall Farm as housesitters while the McClures went off for a well deserved break. The McClures retired to Coome Road, their two sons having emigrated to New Zealand. Shortly after, they too left for New Zealand

#240671

Comments & Feedback

It would be nice to learn more about the McClures, I remember the farm when Vance was running it. My cousin Donald Broster lived at the farm opposite (Caves Farm) The building is still as it was in the picture
A Mrs Broster owned a market garden at the bottom of our orchard (we lived on Mill Hill Road). Her property was just off Thurstaston Road on Sandy Lane. Gone to houses now as is the bottom acre of our orchard
Irby Hall still stands looking exactly the same. I remember the McClure family vaguely as a child. Arthur Broster still lives in the house opposite the Hall.
I used to live in the Hall with my parents who bought it in 1970 I still have the papers.Ican remember going across to the wood yard with my Dad and just chatting to Arthur.