Irby, The Village c.1955

A Memory of Irby.

I was born in Irby 1940, and well remember the village, what a lot of changes have taken place. I too remember the cottage which preceded the library, and went to school with the young girl (very pretty) who lived there. I worked at Dawpool Farm, and would be interested to find any photos of the farm, or of anyone who had worked there, as I am trying to put my memories down in writing. Who remembers sledging down Suttons Hill, by the church?
The shops I remember were: the first one after the cottage was The Oak Tub, a grocer, the next was Mrs Duttons a hardware shop, next I think a ladies hairdresser, next was Brecons, the chemist then the Irby Club, and so on. John Hough's farm was opposite and Irby library was where the chippie is now. If anyone can remember Dawpool Farm etc, please e-mail me, I would love to hear your recollections. john193@supanet.com

#223773

In the cottage you refer to a family named Baker lived there.
Was Dawpool farm I wonder actually Thurstaston Hall Farm in the village itself ?. If so ,let me know as I can provide more information. Sledging down Suttons Hill deserves a chapter of its own. The Oak Tub was the business of old Mr.Jones who in his day had been a competition level gymnast. They had a daughter Beryl. The ladies hairdresser was Bill Parsons, a dapper little gay chap. Jack Hough's farm is no longer but what were his shippons is now the Shippon ,a very popular gastropub. The Breckons.........there was John who went to Australia and is now deceased......Robin ( called Charlie for some reason ) ran a retail business for many years in Heswall village. the Irby club continue to thrive. The village is really quite upmarket these days.
Memories! I lived on Oaklea Road from about 1950 till 1969, went to Mrs Ellis's prep school on Coombe Road. Vivid memories of tobogganing down Suttons Hill! Was Dawpool Farm along Mill Hill Road? I remember playing in the haystack at a farm around there somewhere. Nasty memories of Mr Harrison, the dentist, and kindly ones of dear old Dr Barnes. I'm happily married to an Aussie and have lived in Qld Australia for almost 40 years - we have 3 visitor cabins and a guest who booked in this afternoon lived on Thurstaston Road in the 70's!
Hi Daphne,
Dawpool Farm was in Thurstaston, Station Road, its land ran all the way to the River Dee. I too have bad memories of Mr Harrison, funny thing is I believe he was an Aussie! Doc Barnes was just great a real gentleman.
My Great Grandparents emigrated to Queensland in 1875, and I have a number of relatives in Oz.
I now live in Market Harborough, Leicestershire and retired from the Fire Service in 2000.
All the best
John
The cottage where the library is now mr Wilson lived in whoe worked for vance maclure in Irby hall he had two sons William and John he also lost a daughter I think in a car crash whoe would have been about you age
It was John and June hough with three kids Alan David and margret
Daw pool farm and all the fields down to thergo beach were bought by a business man called Gerry white whoe has since died of cancer I believe his son still runs it we all lived on suttons hill if it snowed but we don't get it any more my name is rob Arnold from caves farm opposit Irby hall you may remember some of us John and Barry Brindley ,Nick Nelson bob ray worth
Hi Rob,
Thanks for your comment. I know Caves Farm very well. It used to belong to the Broster family, and I would often go and watch them milking. I am sure your Dad did some work for my Mum who used to live in Woodlands Road.
It all seems a long time ago now, but they were good days.
All the best
John

johnb3742@gmail.com
Hi I am also from Irby and remember all the shops, I was born in 1946 went to the Methodist school until Irby County Primary school was opened, I went into Miss " baby " Browns class she was lovely. I to remember the Wilson family who lived in the cottages I was very friendly with their daughter Prudence , she had an elder sister who was a nurse. Who remembers David Challinor, Neil Ferguson ( who I believe became a judge ), Lolly day whose family had a greengrocer's .
My name was Sylvia Miller