Thanks For The Memories

A Memory of Irby.

My goodness this brings back memories! I grew up in Irby and we lived in Oaklea Road from the late 40’s to the late 60’s – I’m now a true blue Aussie having lived in Queensland since the mid 70’s but about to revisit Irby in September this year – guess I’ll notice a few changes!

I remember – Constantines the grocers with personal service and food wrapped for you in brown paper bags - I think their son was Tony? and we went to the same school, Mrs Ellis’s house-school, Coombe Road Primary. Dr Barnes’ surgery in the little white building on the right, and he made house-calls – Mr Harrison the dentist next door. Public footpaths – one from next to the Anchor Inn to Thurstaston and the other through the wood (name escapes me) half way along Thingwall Road and then over fields and ending up in the, usually muddy, farmyard in Irby Village. Toboganning at Suttons Hill! Meeting friends at the playing fields on Mill Hill Road and playing tennis till you couldn’t see the ball at 10.30 at night. There was a pet shop at the top of Mill Hill Road. Also along Thingwall Road there was a nursery and shop where you could buy gobstoppers on the way home from school. The annual Fruit and Veg show – at ? hall – and my mother’s chrysanthemums winning prizes. Simisters the butcher and yes, their son Micky was badly injured in a motorbike accident but survived. Feeling sad when the lovely old sandstone houses opposite the Anchor Inn were demolished. The old library next to the chip shop. Getting the bus home (blue, no. 72 I think) then remembering I’d cycled to the Village and left my bike there!

#228673

Comments & Feedback

I used to live in Irby hall. My father bought it in 1970 and I remember calling Arthur's yard opposite the hall with my Dad.
Hello John, my grandad was Charlie atkinson ! Your fathers brother, is my understanding?