Remembering "The Good & The Bad"

A Memory of Irvine.

I well remember "Stasher" (Murray) the PE teacher and at the time I thought he was a real "sadist" but, on reflection, I have to thank him for instilling in me the fact that physical exercise is "nae bad thing". I also remember the excellent crafts teachers Mr. Robertson who taught metalwork right next door to my favourite teachers Woodworking class, Mr (Geordie) Wotherspoon - a most excellent teacher who had a very interesting habit of ...... wait for it ...... bringing into class two .22 air rifles just before the long summer break - I remember helping to shift the workbenches to one side and firing the air rifles from his teaching dais !!! - not something that would ever be permitted today.
Whenever I complete a piece of my own woodworking and I'm satisfied with it I usually end up saying "Mr. Wotherspoon would've been proud of that".
Another teacher I have reason to be grateful to is Miss McAlpine who taught maths whilst wearing her mortar board and gown. Those mentioned are the "Good teachers" (there were no "Bad Teachers" in those days - some disciplinarians yes but no bad tachers) - However, I don't have much to say by way of compliment to the then Rector Mr. Jasper Porter. My time at Irvine Royal Academy ended in 1951 - followed by a short spell in the Barr's Irn Bru Factory in the Low Green and later in the Sawmill - to be followed by worldwide travel during 24 years service in the RAF.
I have only been back to Irvine 2-3 times in the past 60 years - I wonder what life is like there now ?.
I did hear that my old friend "Drew Sinclair" who once lived close to me in Rubie Crescent actually became Rector of the Academy in later years - True/False ?.

Replies to EMail address "jjn@k.st" will be welcome.