Ferry Street Jarrow

A Memory of Jarrow.

Is there anybody that can remember or knows about Ferry Street in Jarrow in the 1900? My mother-in-law was born in Jarrow and has lived here all her life. She is now 89 and suffering from Alzhimers so we are trying to put together a family tree. Her mother lived in Ferry Street in 1901 or so it says on the census for that year, and we are trying to find pictures around that time. Her mother was Rose Cowing and she married a Harry Keen, mother-in-law's name is Heir. If anybody can help we would be most grateful.

#233520

Comments & Feedback

My grandfather James kirby was born in jarrow and lived on ferry Street 1899/1900. His parents were William and Susan kirby she was formerly Kearney. My family members lived at 3 houses on ferry Street numbers 2 6 and 74 and i would love to see pictures of how it was back then