Pedestrian Tunnel

A Memory of Jarrow.

My husband, John Halligan, born and bred in Jarrow was one of the first people to go through the tunnel on the day it was opened. He was working at Clelands Shipyard at Howden; before the tunnel was open he used to go on the ferry which was near the tunnel. When he used the tunnel he used to have to carry his bike down the escalator. He used to use it everyday till the shipyard closed in 1980.

#242643

Comments & Feedback

Hi , could you tell me if your husband has a sister called Maureen or Margaret halligan? as I remember my aunty Jeanette who is now 80 years old had a friend she often mentions when she talks about the olden days of living in Jarrow. I believe they may have lived above sandersons tobacconist shop on grange road. Thank you, Michele