The Low Davidson Family

A Memory of Johnshaven.

My sister and I are from Canada and came to Scotland this past month, August, 2009, to see where our mother, Kathleen Low, and her family were born and raised in their youth. After many years of hearing them describe their homeland, we knew it instantly as soon as we saw the beautiful coast line and smelled the fresh sea air!
Our grandfather was William Herbert Low and he was born in Benholm. His father owned the large farm - Nether Benholm - in the late 1800's. William married Katie Davidson of Johnshaven in 1896 and they lived in Ibicui Cottage, which was her family home. (Katie's mother, Ann Douglas, married Captain David C. Davidson, who went down with his ship (the S.S.Montrose) off Helsinki in the late 1800's).
Grandma and Grandpa Low had five children: David, Annie, Grace and Kathleen (twins), and Winnifred. They left Scotland in 1913 to make a new life in Canada and, while on the voyage over, their youngest child - Winnifred, 6 yrs. - took ill onboard ship and died. She was buried at sea. There is a headstone in the Johnshaven cemetery with her name on it, which we hope to soon have restored. There are several other Davidsons in the cemetery as well - mainly our relatives - as well as at St. Cyrus and other villages around the area.
Grandpa Low ran the Johnshaven Store, which is still there to this date. We spoke to the current owners and shared old photos with them.
Our cousins from north of Edinburgh, whom we had never met, came to meet us in Johnshaven and gave us a tour around the area, which was wonderful! It was as if mom was watching over us because wherever we went people opened doors for us. We went to the mill at Benholm, which was just closing. When our cousin explained we were here from Canada the gentleman in charge opened it up for us again. We went to grandpa's church at Benholm and it was closed, but the caretaker saw us and opened the church, locating the cemetery records for us as well. We went to Nether Benholm and the young owner of the farm came out to meet us. She let us take photos and see inside the home of our great grandparents - a wonderful memory to take back with us!
We were so pleased to be able to visit Scotland in the Homecoming Year and were able to take in the last night of the Military Tattoo. We rented a car and drove almost from one end of the country to the other, and across. The highlands were beautiful, the people everywhere were helpful and friendly, and our visit was one we will never forget. We both hope to come back to Johnshaven again soon and can certainly understand why mom, her brother and sisters, and our grandparents all brought so much of Scotland with them to Canada.

#226121

Comments & Feedback

I have just read your account of your visit to Benholm. I find that we are related. I am the granddaughter of Arthur Chapman Low, younger brother to William by 20 years, who was known to us as Uncle Willie. I have a written account of his lie gathered by my uncle, Alan Low. I would be pleased to share an information I have with you and for you to share any family tales with me. I look very forward to your reply, cousin. My name is Diana Fraser nee Low. I live on Vancouver Island, BC.
Oh my goodness! Are you Dorothy and Doug Low’s daughter from Calgary originally? I can’t believe it!!! Please send me an email at my home address judiparry1@mymts.net We just had a Davidson/Low family reunion in Wpg. this summer and would have loved to have known where you were and had you join us.

When you have a chance please write me and tell me all about yourself and I will do the same for you. The last reunion we had here was in 1987. Both your mom and dad, as well as Allan and his wife Helen, and cousin Helen (your aunt) were all here for it. Coincidentally, I was just looking up past war records this November and found the ones for both your grandpa – Uncle Arthur – as well as for their son Arthur, who was killed in the second world war. I have a postcard that I cherish greatly, which was sent to my mom (Kathleen Low) when she was a young girl, from Uncle Douglas – both our grandpa’s brother. He sent it to her from France shortly before he was killed in WW 1. I was trying to find out information on him but could not find much, other than the records for both him and your grandpa when they signed up for service on Christmas Eve!

We have much to talk about and I look forward to hearing from you when you have a chance. I know it is a busy time right now, so I won’t make any promises from my end – BUT I will definitely be in touch soon. Please write back with your email. We correspond with your mom every Christmas and hope she is still well and able to enjoy this one. Thank you for contacting me Diana.

All for now, love Judi