The School.

A Memory of Jordans.

I have no photo unfortunately, just memories. I attended the primary school in Jordans from 1947 to 1951, I then progressed to the RGS in Wycombe. The headmistress was Mrs Morley, the other teacher was Miss Shepherd (there were only two!) We had a tiny kitchen in the middle of the building for mid-day meals and the older children had to help wash up afterwards. We had lessons in gardening until someone threw a fork into my leg - it was all banned after that, tho' luckily my leg was saved. We planted an ornamental cherry tree at the front of the building for (presumably) the current Queen's marriage to Phillip. Names of pupils I remember are; Michael Coward, Jon Blockland, Pat Kirby, Norma 'X', Peter Stevens, Susan Jowett (?). Occasionally we were used as guides for visitors to the Quaker Meeting House. I have re-visited the village many times over the years (tho' I live abroad), and even went into the School about 6 years ago - the Headmistress greeted me with a hearty "thank goodness you are here" - she had mistaken me for the hotly-awaited electrician!