Halcyon Days Of Summer

A Memory of Kenilworth.

Oh how I loved this pool in the late 60's early 70's despite the freezing cold water and the foot bath from the changing rooms. It was the place to be. We walked from home at Malthouse Lane through the Abbey fields down to the pool. Long hot summers spent sun bathing on the roof with friends from school, no parents just freedom and fun. I remember the kiosk which we queued at for ice creams, drinks and crisps and the fountain feature on the far side which in the early days gushed but latterly didn't. It was always crowded on a weekend and you had to get there early to get the right spot. The roof (over the changing rooms) was always hot and the place to be, like I say I loved it!