Royal Oak Hotel / George Hotel

A Memory of Keswick.

In 1964 I was (as Jim Wright) fortunate enough to move to Keswick to work as the assistant manager at the then Royal Oak Hotel, just past the Moot Hall on the far left corner in this photograph. The Royal Oak and George Hotels, across the street from each other, were then owned by Sir Percy Hope, a local dignitary. I lived in my own room in the hotel, then managed by Mr Peverett and his wife. I recall having hardly any freetime ever and earning 12 a week only!

On my few days off I escaped the even then 'madding crowds' and would hike the fells by myself all day, never seeing hardly any living thing other than sheep! This was so wonderful and I vividly recall finding a spot in the tufts of grass out of the wind, taking a bag lunch break above Stickle Tarn and writing poetry, being caught in a hair-raising lightning storm near Wastwater, struggling in the high winds on Helvellyn's knife edge or being clamped down in a pea soup fog on the top of Buttermere.

These experiences were a great antidote to the numerous busloads of elderly American tourists 'doing Britain in three days', obediently shuffling along behind their bus drivers for lunch in our Poet's Dining Room, and the winter time banquets of evening-dressed local folks attending our many special functions. I used to run documentary film shows every Sunday evening for hotel guests in the ballroom.

There was an ornery old gent called Isaac who would always chase out anyone who dared to take his fireside seat in the tiny Ingle Neuk bar. Prior to leaving, after his customary several half pints of Worthington E (off the wood), he would announce in broad Cumbrian "Ah's garn yam!" (I'm going home).

Keswick was a wonderful place to be in those days. I hear that it is over-run with tourists now and the Royal Oak Hotel has been turned into some kind of shopping area. I'm happy to see that the George Hotel is still going strong and hope, some day, to revisit it for a pint! The George's main floor public bar has hardly changed at all and there is a lovely photo of it on their website. I heard from the present manager a few days ago after writing a note of support concerning the terrible floods of November 2009 in Keswick, Cockermouth and Workington. The George fared far better than most and were busy helping out and making people welcome. Classic Lakes hospitality for sure!

23.11.2009
Following some more sporadic research I've discovered that the then 'Poet's Dining Room's' wonderful stained glass windows celebrating Wordsworth, Coleridge, Southey, Ruskin,De Quincey and John Peel (of 'de ye ken John Peel' fame) can be viewed still inside the Keswick Job Centre which is situated in the converted part of what was the dining room. The corner of the original structure of The Royal Oak Hotel is still a hostelry but, strangely enough, The Royal Oak Hotel name is now on a farmhouse hostelry in Borrowdale.

#221320

Comments & Feedback

I used to scuba dive many years ago and was in Derwent Water in the 70s searching for old bottles. Found one which had a note inside , a screw top and was on the bottom as some Victorian bottles were thick and heavy. The note said " boat sinking please inform the Cottage Lord have mercy on our souls" I kept the bottle and a friend said he would take the note to the local paper who said there was a boat lost in the past crossing the lake either to or from a church. The paper said there is a Cottage which was then in the 70s a cafe. That's all I know. Can anyone comment. I am 85 now and could give the date of the find when I delve into my diving logs.