Turner Family

A Memory of Ketley.

I was born Andrea Ward in Wellington at the Bradley Moore Nursing Home, my parents lived in Oakengates. My grandfather Thomas Turner was a lay preacher with the Primitive Methodist Chapel in Ketley. His wife was Mary Ann. I have been back a few times to visit. Last time, as they pulled down the Chapel, I was given the font from which I was christened, which had been donated by Thomas. I live in Australia, as my parents emigrated in the 1950s, but I still keep Shropshire close to my heart. All my father's side are Wards, I don't know if there would be any Wards or Turners in the Ketley area that are related to me. Please let me know if you are one of them.