Potts Ancestry Kibblesworth

A Memory of Kibblesworth.

My father Edward Potts was born in Kibblesworth in 1900 his brothers were William Potts, Noble Potts and his sister was Hilda Potts.

All the brothers were miners in Kibblesworth. When dad married we moved to Birtley but used to visit Uncle William fairly regularly usually on a Sunday when we would walk from Birtley and up the railway wagon line into the village. It made our walk a little shorter. Uncle William and aunt Nancy lived in Gardner Square and I remember the large grass park in front of the house.

Dad's family was very large as Grandma Eliza had first married Joseph Eltringham and had a family, Joseph died and she then married my grandfather William Potts and they had a family. His first marriage was to Dorothy Ann Woodhouse and they had a family.
Altogether with the 3 families there was about 17 children. No wonder I never knew who was who.

Frederick John Potts married Dorothy Ann Robson and he and the Wilkinson family were rivals as to who to grow the best leeks.

I can still see in my mind the very large pit heap and the tower with the large wheel for bringing the cage (or lift) up and down the shaft.

#230536

Comments & Feedback

Hey im Frederick and dorothy ann robsons great great granddaughter. My great grandma is jane potts known as jenny i believe. I have pictures if you'd like to see them
Frederick John Potts was my grandfather, William Potts, brother
I would love to see the photo's If you would like to contact me my e.Mail is Lintzford@tiscali.co.uk
Regards