Kidlington

A Memory of Kidlington.

Everyone knew each other with the men waiting at the Co-op corner by the monkey tree all waiting for the Red Lion pub to open. We got our groceries from the co-op, mum got her divi from her shopping, also when we got short of coal I had to collect the coal in a pram. My grampy kept pigs and when Mr Teal came to kill one we had to go in doors so we didn't see, then we was giving the pigs bladder to play with - the only thing that we couldn't eat was the squeak. We had a outside toilet and Mr Bishop came to empty it. There is so many lovely memories of our village, you wouldn't know it now - loads of apartments, we went swimming down the white bridge.