First Visit To Kilbagie

A Memory of Kilbagie.

My Uncle Andrew, was the head gardner for the Gestetner Paper Mill Grounds. He and my Auntie Mary (my dad's sister) lived in Kennet Village (Kilbagie). These houses were built by the Mill owner for the workers and they stayed in that house for over 40 years. I remember visiting that house and grounds while on vacation with my parents and my sister in August of '69. What a tiny wee place it was! My Uncle had a hot house full of tomatoes in the vine that were about 7 ft high! There was a tire swing hanging from a tree branch and I can remember swinging on it with my sister while the adults were having a right good yak. I was 13 years old that summer and I remember it like it was yesterday, and I'm 56 now.

#238192

Comments & Feedback

We lived in Kilbagie as well although we had moved by 1969. Knew Andrew and mary horne really well and their 3 kids Sandy Maureen and Lily. My youngest brother is the same age as you. The houses aren't there any more nor is the paper mill but we had some good times on the tyre swing!!
I remember Andrew. I visited my uncle John Hetherington in Kilbagie House in the mid 50s when Andrew looked after the garden. I vividly remember garden which was a great place for kids to play in and particularly the kitchen garden with the most magnificent vegetables. Andrew kept it immaculately!