Albert Road

A Memory of Kilburn.

I lived at 68 Albert Road from about 1953 until they knocked the street down and we all moved up to the flats at the top of the road. It was a great place to be a kid, we still had the bomb site at the back of the gardens in between Albert and Denmark Road. We lived just opposite the pub and the dairy, Lionel ran the dairy for years. The Smiths, Terry and Tony lived next door to us and the Creans and Smoulders lived in the same house, there was a girl called Bunty living opposite. The doctors' surgery was down the end, there was a wonderful doctor called Doctor Gordon and one called Dr. Lusty. I remember the Holders, there were loads of them, I think one of them had a dog called Omo, called after a washing powder of the day. Being of Irish origin I went to St Mary's School in Granville Road, near to the public baths, we used to go there once a week, 'MORE HOT IN NUMBER 4 PLEASE' was a regular cry, used to go swimming in the pool as well. Great pie and mash shop in the market with live eels on blocks of ice outside, not for the squeamish. We used to play outside all through the summer and everyone looked out for everyone else's kids, it was great. When we lived up the top of the road in the flat there was a little shop, Mrs Tozer's, sold everything, lots of the old residents of Albert Road and Denmark Road were moved up to the flats but it was never quite the same feel.

#234245

Comments & Feedback

We used to live in Albert Road. Just a few doors down from the dairy. My dad worked in the dairy and my mum worked in the Albert Pub. I also went to St Mary's school. I remember is all playing in the street and going in and out of each other's houses.