Simply The Best

A Memory of Kilchattan Bay.

My parents took us to Kilchattan Bay every year from the mid 1960s. As far as my sister and I were concerned we didn't want to go anywhere else but KB. Used to love climbing the Suidhe which was a ritual for all Glasgow kids. Mum had been evacuated to this part of Bute during the war and it seemed the natural choice for Glasgow holidaymakers. As a teenager I only remember long hot summers, playing with friends and exploring places like the lighthouse, and also the "secret" beach near there which appeared to have sand like black, volcanic ash where "luckies" could be found. We also enjoyed little mini trips to places like West Bay which had magnificent views of "The Sleeping Warrior" and also you could catch a glimpse of the basking sharks, or have a game of golf at nearby Kingarth golf club. St Blanes was also a very interesting place to visit. The thing I love about Kilchattan Bay is that it never changes, which is prt of its charm I still like to go back to KB for day trips during the summer, and the memories and nostalgia are thick and fast.