My Family In Kilkhampton.

A Memory of Kilkhampton.

My grandparents Tom & Minnie Croucher lived at Cross Cottage (between Stibb and Kilk), their youngest son Derek married Jette after meeting her during the war in Denmark. They lived at 21 North Close Estate for many years but after my grandparents passed away they moved to Denmark with their two children, Susanne and Lynne. I was born in Plymouth but my father insisted my mother, Odene, and myself moved to Cross Cottage soon after I was born because of the bombing. My aunt, Sheila also lived at Cross Cottage, her husband Sam was away in the RAF and my cousin was born, she was Pat Poag but has now passed away age 49 while living in Eastbourne in 1991. I went to Church School when I was four but soon moved into a room with Mr & Mrs Farmer at 4 The Square because it was quite a long walk uphill to school. We moved back to Plymouth in about 1945 when the war ended my uncle Clarence built a bungalow going down towards Cross Cottage, he has now passed away and was the last remaining of my family there.