The White City

A Memory of Killamarsh.

I left Killamarsh (50 Rectory Road) to live in nearby Swallownest in 1960 (age10). Sadly, I left some dear friends behind. Leslie Ellis, Peter Collis, Maurice? We called ourselves the Four Just Men after the TV program! Also neighbour Janice Hartley.
Many happy memories of walking down to Cat Gallows, half way to Eckington, walking to Halfway and to Swallownest. Walking? Can't remember how to do that. Fond memories of the annual "Club Trip", usually to Cleethorpes from a packed Killamarsh Station pulled by a steam engine. More happy memories of walking along the canal (I don't think there is a canal now?)