Killiechonich

A Memory of Kilmore.

I was born at Killiechonich and lived there until I was 11. Remember walking down through the wood to Johnny and Morag McColl (a brother and sister who lived at the croft - they were from Skye). Then we would walk to Alec Fletchers for our milk - the Fletchers lived at Barnacarry. Also remember Cruachan who ran the post office - we used to go there to post letters. Eddie at the shop, where we used to get our messages. Also attended country dancing classes at Kilmore Hall.
Isobel (my sister), Anne Livingstone and myself used to attend. Remember the Christmas Parties and Fancy Dress Parties at Kilmore Hall. Attended Church and Sunday School at Kilmore church and one Christmas read the lesson there.
Jean Clark I think was our Sunday School Teacher and on one occasion I think I recall Anne Lorne Gillies taking the class. Rev Carmichael was the minister then,
he had a daughter called Nina. I think Alec Gilchrist was the session clerk and Norman Hardie was involved as well.