A Memory of Kingsbridge.

My memories of Kingsbridge are really from 1955 to 1966 during which period I attended the Junior School in Waterloo Road, the Secondary School in Foss Road and following the amalgation of the Grammar and Secondary Schools in 1964 the then Senior Department of the Comprehensive School in Kingsley Road and the many excellent teachers that gave me a solid grounding to achieve a very successful career in the Ministry of Defence. Kingsbridge then was a real market town in which Fore Street offered everything from toys at K&Ms, Spinks and Riches to numerous bakers,butchers, grocers and so many other shops that provided our needs. Transport was also available in the form of a Branch Line to South Brent and more important to me as a little boy by the Western National Omnibus Co Ltd because my dear late father Charles (Charlie) Hadfield was the Depot Manager from 1943 to 1966

#231005

Comments & Feedback

We seem to be exact contemporaries and I remember Mr Hadfield at the Western National, my family were great bus travellers when I was a child. I also liked the railway station, especially talking to Mr Canham, who drove the train and Mr Cox, Station Master. Trips on the River Maid run by the Gidley brothers were lovely in summer. We lived in Wallingford Road and I recall being sent on my own to Fore Street shops from the age of 7 - my friends too. What a different world!