Temple Of Memories Revisited

A Memory of Kippax.

2013 was the 100th anniversary of my father 'Reginald' Douglas Aubrey Dixon, so I returned to St. Mary's and laid what I call a 'platinum' wreath by the plaque I had engraved for the 'new cemetery' which records those whose ashes have been scattered (1998). Also, sadly, my brother Robin Dixon had died suddenly in July, 2013, aged 63. I laid a wreath at his cemetery near Headingley cricket ground. As I am in my 70's it is to be expected that close relatives of my generation meet their Maker. The school at the top of Westfield Lane/Avenue in Kippax where some of relatives attended (e.g. my grandfather, Temple Dixon), has now been demolished, as more modern primary schools in the area serve the community.

#306429

Comments & Feedback

My fathers first job was as a groom at kippax hall and my grand father was the game keeper and lived in the lodge connected to the hall....after my grandfather died my grandmother lived on in the lodge till the roof cqved in...shethen went to live with her daughter in garforth.....
I was born and lived on what became Leeds Road, the row of houses opposite Moorleigh was known as Robinwell Terrace as noted on my birth certificate.