Kirdford School 1960's

A Memory of Kirdford.

Stired by a recent visit to Ifold. I noticed the reference to Kirdford School. I to went to this school in the early 1960's - and also lived in Ifold. Happy memories especially of Sports days & what seemed like halcyon summers - Apple picking & playing in the fields.
I remember the Headmaster giving me the slipper, and being inspired by Mrs (Killingbeck) a South African teacher in the middle class-of stories of Africa & adventures to worlds that inspired me to travel. PS. If Rebbeca Stepney is reading this (unlikly) I still have the pencil lead inbeded in my hand! Thanks for memory.