Three Horse Shoes

A Memory of Kirk Merrington.

My memories were of coming to my grandmother at the Three Horse Shoes Inn. My Uncle Billy and Aunt Olive had the licence at that time, my mum was Martha Dailly nee Hall. I remember meals in the kitchen behind the bar, grandma was cared for in her room upstairs I think, at her age the stairs were too much for her [Grandma Johnston].
There were chickens out the back. As a 7 or 8 year old it was fun to tip out the boxes of bottle tops and as Mum and I came up from Scotland, the accents were very strange. I think Mum and Dad were married in Bishop Aukland in 1931.
I also went to Leadgate to an Uncle Abert and Aunt Florrie Goody. Albert took me down to the first level of the pit to show me the pit ponies. It was the first time I had pink licorice, also the lines of miners
houses all the way down the hill, worst experience outside ash toilets!!!! [uncivilized sasanachs].
All my memories of these times are golden even though it is over 60 decades ago.