A Memory of Kirkby.

After moving many times between Enniskillen and Liverpool, I moved to Kirkby with my mum, dad and two brothers in 1952. There were only a couple of roads finished and after living in a cramped one room, which housed the bed, the table and the fire/cooking range, we had a whole house with a garden. My three wheeled red bike, which I had got for my fourth birthday, got a good airing by my brothers. I used to get the tram to and from school from Radshaw (I think) Nook, which was the stop before the Cherry Tree Hotel on the East Lancashire Road. Does anyone remember if that was the name? Later bus routes were added (NO.15 NO.93 and then NO 500 - express bus which went to Speke). I used to take my two brothers for a picnic on the field running alongside Ribblers Lane (everything fancy of course - bottle of water and jam butties). My mum worked in Kraft Foods. I left Kirkby in 1962 when I got married in St Laurences Church by Fr. Taylor and moved to Upholland. My four children went to St Laurences School. Kirkby has many happy memories for me, and I recently went back to see my old house in Ravenhead Avenue, which still looked pretty good and as I remembered it. The last house I lived in was in Hall Lane, Simonswood but I sold that in 1991 when my husband died and moved to Llandudno, North Wales, and I often wonder how my lfe would have turned out had I stayed in Kirkby. We'll never know!

#240236

hope you're happy & settled in Wales!
I know all those roads you mentioned in Kirkby as I moved there from Toxteth in 1955 to Winsham Rd, went past it the other day, all the flats have been knocked down and my old house looks like a bomb has hit it, Kirkby has changed a lot now as everywhere. ...My Mother and Father were a bit religious and went to St Lawrence's church so did I and so did my brother.
I think you would be better off living in Llandudno in the fresh sea air.