The Good Old Days

A Memory of Kirkby.

I remember when I was about ten or eleven, we used to camp out in the back field behind the flats in Rockford Avenue, four or five of us in a two-man tent. After a rough nights sleep we would get up early in the morning and send one of my younger cousins and his mates to pinch some milk, eggs, and bread from the doorsteps after the milkman and the bread man had delivered them. Then we would cook a big breakfast over the campfire. I remember one time we were camping out, it was about two o'clock in the morning and we were all playing cards and being very loud. Next thing we knew was these two lights coming towards us, one minute there were two lights the next minute there was only one. One of the coppers who was coming towards the tent had tripped over the guide rope, which is used for holding the tent up. He ended up down a big hole in the middle of the field, what a laugh. We also had some good times when the gypsies used to come and camp on the field at the bottom of Rockford Avenue. We would sit with them all night long eating, drinking, and listening to all their stories. Sometimes when we were skint we would go into the farmer’s field, rob potato, and sell them for two bob a bag. When we sold enough we would go to the pictures, and have a great time. Those were the days…..