Forsyth Family

A Memory of Kirkton of Auchterless.

We are yet to visit the area and can't wait as I'm tracing my roots back to this area between 1680 -1860 at least. Some of the family moved down to Newcastle in England and now Hartlepool. Surely we have distant relatives still up in this area and would love to hear from them! Peter and Theodore Forsyth based in this area around 1600/1700/1800, married into families of Isabella Peter in 1700's, Margaret Farquhar 1800's and Elizabeth Bannerman 1800's before moving down to Newcastle and marrying Whelmina Wilson. The Forsyth family lived at Glenwood of Corsindae, Nether Ordley and East Glenwood croft, Midmaire. If anyone is familiar with these areas we would also love to hear from you.
Regards
Hayley Forsyth