1970's, Huyton Village

A Memory of Knotty Ash.

I have very fond memories of Huyton - especially Huyton village, in the 1970's. We used to live in Ardennes Road and my beloved nana, Sally (Sarah) Ryan, lived just around the corner in Salerno Drive. Even though we never had much money, Christmas and summer times there were magical. I attended a few schools there before we moved to the Wirral - St. Agnes, St. Aidens and St. Michaels and remember the headmaster of the latter was a Mr Parker and another teacher was Mrs Lyons. I used to love going to the Old Dairy for their home made lolly ices and remember there was an old fashioned bell above the door that rang to announce a customer - sadly, the dairy is no longer there. My mum used to shop in Fine Fare, Tesco, Sayers, Fourbouys, Ethel Austin and the green grocers on the corner near Tesco. We used to take buses 6c or 40 into Liverpool city centre and on Sundays, I really looked forward to seeing the Egyptian Mummies at the museum. Sometimes we'd take the Ribble or Crossville buses to Taylors or Sherdley Park, and I loved seeing the beautiful peacocks there. When the ASDA supermarket was opened circa. mid 70s, I collected balloons, stickers and paper hats from their opening day. I also loved the little wooded area next to St. Michaels church and remember there being a Scouts or Brownies building there. Sadly, the last time I visited Huyton village in 2007, it was unrecognisable to me. I was very happy and relieved to see the gorgeous old cottages near the church were as I remembered them and Bluebell Lane looked the same. I miss those hazy days of summer in 70's Huyton though.