Life At Langleybury

A Memory of Langleybury.

We were privileged to have lived in Langleybury house from approx 1970. My two boys were born during our time there. We lived both on the top floor of the mansion and in the stable block after the birth of my second son. It's only recently that I have started to look into the history of the building and would love the opportunity to have a nostalgia trip to look around. It was a wonderful old house and during the school holidays, we would have the grounds practically to ourselves. Amazing for children. Seeing photographs of the inside of the place brought back my time there vividly. That grand old staircase. The only thing I don't remember is the cellar - maybe it wasn't accessible at that time. I also seem to have a vague memory of the mention of a message in a bottle.
A lot of life has happened since those days but Langleybury remains a very happy memory.
I have subsequently discovered, having started to research my family history, that my family originates from Abbots Langley and I have now met a few of them. There is mention in a Kings Langley magazine that one of my ancestors worked as gardener at the manor house.
My aim now is the try and persuade someone that I should be allowed to return for a look at those cellars.

#232374

Comments & Feedback

i went to school there in the late sixes, early 70,s, loved the old building (as we called it), always scary climbing the stairs with the old stag head on the wall. i remember the sewing classes upstairs near the flats. There was a lady who had a beautiful down syndrome baby.
i remember making a layette for this baby.
Yes it was a wonderful building. The lady with the Down's Syndrome baby was my next door neighbour and I looked after her two children from time to time. Wonder where they are now.