Memories Of Langton Green And Rusthall

A Memory of Langton Green.

I was born at 3 Dornden Cottages in June 1942. My father (Charles Harris) was Chauffer to Mr Coombe at Dornden. Unfortunately Mr Coombe died around 1947 and we had to move out of our cottage as it was a tied residence (about 1949). My memories of living there are vague, but I know happy. There used to be an walled, ivy lined path from our garden to the common across which I went down to Rusthall Infant school where Miss Wells was Headmistress. I continued to go to school in Rusthall even when we moved into Tunbridge Wells. Another favourite outing was across the road towards St Paul's Church (I was married there in 1966 - on World Cup Day) to a little area we called Happy Valley where there was a sandy area to dig in. We had many a picnic there. Especially in 1947 which I remember as a very hot summer. My Mother (Edith Harris) was ill and my cousin Joyce came to look after us - us being my sister Nina, who was 8 years older than I, and Dad.
We sometimes walked towards The Spa Hotel along the Langton Road and just before we got to the Rusthall Road there was a rock that I walked over as many had and probably have since. I also remember the little house on the corner there - I think it was called Dingly Dell.
I still love crusty bread. A liking that I gained from the superb bakery at Rusthall. Many a time I was scolded for eating the crusty corner as I trudged home up across the common!
We had our lunch at school and had to walk up the High Street to The Workingmen's Club where tables and benches were put out with I think it was 6 or 8 to a table. Spam fritters, mashed, lumpy potato and tapioca pudding - known as frog's spawn were just a few of the 'delicious' delights served to us!
Langton Green I remember as a village built mainly along the main road although there were houses off down the few roads to the right as one came from Tunbridge Wells way towards Groombridge.
There was an annual Summer Fair on the green, and the lady who lived in the big white house overlooking the green, opened the Fair and presented prizes. Miss Forest (who owned the riding school down by the boys private school - was it Holmwood?) used to give pony rides at the fair and later I used to go and help her with the horses and ponies and learnt to ride. We were living in Tunbridge Wells by that time and I would mount my trusty 'Raleigh' Steed at 7am on Saturday mornings and during school holidays to ride out and help.
The Farrier who had his business across from the green on the Speldhurst Road was always an interesting place to go, but I didn't care for the smell as he tried the horses shoes.
There was a Brownie and Guide pack in the village which both my sister and I went to - she the Guides and I Brownies. I didn't progress to Guides. By that time I was getting into swimming with the Monson Swimming Club. Thereby hangs more memories.
My family were friends with the Bookers who farmed along the Langton towards Groombridge road, he was the local milkman. I was bridesmaid to his daughter Vera who married one of the Canadian soldiers who was billeted in the area. Some of them lived on Rusthall Common and used our front room as a mess room I was told, but can't remember. Vera had a sister Margaret who married a George Cooper and they lived in the village.
During World War 11 we had planes fighting over us, as they were chased by our planes away from London, and I would have to tell Mum if I heard one and we would run indoors and get under our heavy oak dining table. Although some bombs were dropped around I don't think there was any damage to the village, although a plane did crash on Rusthall junior school. Luckily I don't think anyone was hurt, although they were at school.
My sister apparently took off one day with her friend Margaret. They were eventually found walking back up the Ashhurst Road carrying a shell that hadn't detonated! Soon after that my father shipped Mother, Nina and I off to Leigh Sinton in the Malvern Hills where we apparently only stayed for a short while as Mother wasn't happy.
Trying to remember some of the places in Langton, I know there was a big pub, I think it might have been a hotel, up by the green. There was the post office and further down the road towards Tunbridge Wells was Anne's Pantry. Then I have a vague recollection of just on past that there was a shop, but I could be wrong and on again was the Doctors, Dr. Vint and later his son trained as a doctor and joined him.
Going on towards Tunbridge Wells, on the right, there were a few large houses on a road that ran parallel to the main road - it may have been called Holmwood Road. Further along on the right was 'Rusthall'. I used to play with, I think his name was Robin Boxall. His father was employed by the owner of Rusthall. Opposite there was another house where I went but all I can remember is that it had the most beautiful Chestnut tree in the garden with huge sweeping down branches that we could climb. Just before that was Dornden Drive where large houses were beginning to be built. At the far end lived a junior school friend Gillian, I think Hickmot. I can remember being very upset when she moved away, I think it was to Cornwall. This road linked with Rusthall.
These are just a few of my memories.