Joan The Wad - a Memory of Lanivet.

I have bought Joan the Wad Cornish pickes at the Abbey and caught a trout in the river that runs in front of it. I was evacuated to the village in the war to Church Town Farm with Mr and Mrs Greenway and there was a large monkey puzzle tree in the front garden. Only this week I was given one of my own. It also gave me a love of the countryside. I worked on a farm down there when I left school and we all come to Cornwall for our holidays each year. I have been back a few times and over the years a lot has changed; the mill pond has gone and there are a lot more houses. When we come later in the year I will have a closer look - John.

A memory shared by John Angus on Aug 28th, 2006.
Send John Angus a message.

Sun Jun 9th 2019, at 12:54 pm
John Angus commented:
Hi I hope that you are having a great time at the Abby ,I was only there in the later part of the Second World War and was billeted at Church Town Farm I New of the Abby as it was just opposite the bamboo factory .when I was older I bought a book in Walthamstow market and in the back cover there was an advert for a Cornishpickies Joan the Wade and when on holiday more years later I called and got her I had her for a very long time ,then lost her sad to say regards John Angus
Mon Jul 3rd 2017, at 11:17 pm
jjwembley commented:
Hello John Angus,
My name is John Jones (J.J.) & we (my wife & me) became the proprietors of St. Benet's Abbey on the 8th November 2013.
We have been slowly trying to restore The Abbey since then!
The pictures taken in 1931 are amazing, but more importantly your memory of our home would help us piece together the history that has & is difficult to piece together.
If you are interested in sharing your experiences & memories of St. Benet's Abbey, I would be very happy to invite you to visit us if & when convenient.
Hoping to hear from you, J.J.