Largs Zoo

A Memory of Largs.

As distant memory serves me, the zoo was the brain-child of a local man by the name of Frank Roche. He was also owner of two rea-painted boats which were used for taking tourists on tours around the Cumbraes. They were "Comet" and "Carefree". Unlike the other four boat hirers, who plied their trade from the shore, Mr Roche kept his clinker-built, former crash tender styled vessels at the pier, where he picked up and dropped off passengers.
The zoo was in the southern half of a long, two-decked concrete structure that had
been the bathing station, run by the Largs burgh council. There were two monkeys ,Frank named them "Hing" and "Doon". Forgive me, but we locals thought the zoo was a bit of a rip off.