Beginnings

A Memory of Leabrooks.

I was just browsing through the net when I came upon this place, and it brought back a lovely memory of this place, as this was where my father took me just after the war, and the wonderful old lady who lived there introduced me to reading books. We were in her back garden which ran down to the brook that this place was named after. I cannot remember her name but I picture her as though it was yesterday, but I will never forget her. I am now in retirement in Australia and I read at least 5 books per week. I would love to see a photo of this brook for my family tree if anyone has one. Some of my family history relates to Norton and its surrounding villages and one day I hope to get back there to see it again.