At School

A Memory of Lechlade on Thames.

I was at the Convent when this picture was taken. In the foreground you can see the tennis courts. Our dormitories were on the 'Top Landing', the windows you can see on the second floor. The Convent was run by the order of St Clotilde and was started by Mere Fontaine in Paris to look after the orphaned children of the revolution. At this time the Reverend Mother was Sister Marie-Dominique, who sadly died recently [2009]. On the 20th June 2009, we attended a memorial service for her in the Parish Church of St Lawrence in Lechlade, as Lechlade Manor is now in private hands and the chapel, which was brand new in 1960, has been de-commissioned.
In 1960 there were approximately 180 girls from age 5 to 18, some boarding and some day pupils and we were taught to have a thoughtful and giving approach to life
The atmosphere in this wonderful school was homely and caring and we were brought up like one big happy family - a tribute to the dedication of this order and to the lay staff, Mrs Vine, Mrs Manley, Miss Warren, Mrs Husband and many others.
There is a stone, which was laid last year at the entrance to Lechlade Manor to commemorate the school.

#225071

Comments & Feedback

My sister and I were there from mid-50s until mid 60's. We were Bonnie and Barbara Peitrowski. Does anyone remember Mary Jane Yates, Barbara W., Margaret Schofield, the Sippi sisters, Carole Lawson? I do remember the Mrs Vine, Mrs Manley, Miss Warren, and Mrs. Husband (son Barney who broke his leg on the pavement outside the barrack school rooms). I have many happy memories of St. Clots, but there was also some awful memories that still haunt me today. The stables were converted into dorms just before we left to go to Germany - we hated school over there - but the convent couldn't take us back the following term. We went instead to Our Lady's Convent in Cirencester. NO COMPARISON. I remember the Friday mornings as well and the 'No Rosette" or "Half Rosette" or 'Rosette'. Humiliating to say the least. If you got a 'no rosette' and had riding as a Saturday lesson, they had Capt. Richardson make you muck the stables out instead of the riding lesson your parents paid for! :(
Bonnie, I do remember you. I am so sorry your experience was not so good. I never ended up with a rosette but I never felt humiliated - I always felt it was my fault!! I thought that a system where everyone started with the same 'reward' and it was only reduced when one transgressed seemed more positive to me, though I always managed to blot my copybook frequently! I was in the same class at Marie-Helene Sippy who has sadly died a few years ago. She met me in Barcelona in about 2007/8 when I took a party of teenagers on a school trip. I loved her craziness. Liz Sippy is on FB.
I remember you Bonnie-Lee! I’m still in contact with Margaret Schofield Maggie White on FB) Mary Jane Yates (Jane Gerring) lives in Wantage. Barbara W in North London.
My sister Margaret lives 5 mins away from me. She has 6 grandchildren! Aren’t you back in the States?
Liz Sippy
I have just come across this, I remember both Bonnie and Barbara as my sister Peta Leach and myself Jackie Leach were also both at Cirencester