The Convent.........Fondest Memories

A Memory of Lechlade on Thames.

I went to the convent from around 1963 t0 1971 and I was very happy there as a little "German girl". We went on the mini bus from Swindon with a few pupils we picked up on the way and already had a jolly time before we even got there. I remember the great trees just beyond the tennis court, one with a hollow branch we used to crawl into and peep out at the other end, the freezing cold swimming pool which is now a fountain, the refectory, the bungalow classrooms, the assembly hall, our school song""Floats our bark on peaceful waters...", the cognitive lessons in the mornings and the fun lessons in the afternoon, elocution lessons, freedom to roam the grounds and play tennis in the lunch break with no reprimands if back too late, the old girls smoking in the graveyard behind the hedge (quite visible!), the dens we built, the swings, the art bungalows, nearly choking on a fish bone and the nuns shoving bread down my throat in the kitchen, the foreign aupair girls whos language we had to speak(!) when sat at their table at lunch, how easy it was to learn things there and later switch easily to a German school..oh, endless! Who remembers me and this? Would love to hear from you!