More Memories From Ethel Allen Nee Taylor - a Memory of Ledsham.

I would have liked to have gone back to Hawtreys as I was very happy there, but one day the Vicar came and asked mother if he could speak to me. He asked if I had got a place in mind and if I hadn't would I go to the Vicarage to look after him and the family as his wife was going into hospital to have another baby, they had two little girls, Sheila and Pam. There was a girls' orphanage in the village and the girls there would take turns to help me.

So I went to help for a few weeks as I thought. Mrs. Capel-cure had a little boy(Adrian), they were such nice people to work for. When it was time for me to leave Mrs. Capelcure asked me to stay, so I decided to stay, she never complained about anything and was a very nice lady to get on with.
When the work was done and it was a nice day the orphan girls and I would take the children out for a walk, there were some lovely lanes in Ledsham, not many cars about in those days. I would sometimes make a picnic if it was a hot day to please the children, if it was wet I would bake cakes or knit or play games with the children. There was a lovely big kitchen and we always had a big cheerful fire. Mrs Capelcure was always grateful for what I did for her, it was only a two minutes run through the Park to my home.
Now I had settled and decided to stay.

A memory shared by George Allen on Aug 12th, 2010.