The Rink

A Memory of Leeholme.

I was born in Spennymoor in 1946. The Rink was a huge ballroom considering the size of the Town, it was owned and run by Hindmarsh Enterprises. The pub, not quite next door, was called The North Eastern and I snook in there from 15 onwards. Amazingly to us, big stars came to the Rink - Billy Fury, Helen Shapiro made her second ever appearance there, The Shadows and The Temperance Seven. There were lots of warm up bands and once in a while I sang in them - the Vampires were one band, though the resident band played traditional stuff and it was take your partners for the Valeta. We wore bum freezer Italian suits or teddy gear. The fights were legion and one even made the front page of The People Sunday paper. Billy Fury was attacked because a bloke said he was looking at his girlfriend. It was packed to a level that would be illegal today. I loved it - it was my youth.