Leigh Boys Grammar School

A Memory of Leigh.

I attended Leigh Boys Grammar from Sept 1944 to 1950/51. I cycled from Culcheth to Butts Bridge then along the Canal towpath to School. There were still a few horse drawn barges then. Friends at School were Bill Hopkins ( who I am still in touch with ) John Burns, Jack Heaton, Alan Lunn, Brian Kay, Peter Skirrow and others, The Head Master was John Major and teachers were Messers Thurlow, Flaxen,and others plus Misses Stabler, Nelson, Tyrer and others. I was also in the Bedford Church scouts for a short time. We once went on a Camp to Gilwell Park in Sussex which was a major excursion in those days. I could not afford to travel by train with the rest of the Troop so I hitch-hiked there on my own and hitch-hiked back with Bill Hopkins who came along for the adventure. Happy days............ Malcolm Atherton