Leigh Vc School

A Memory of Leigh.

The village school was very small and later converted into a home, but I will always remember Mr Riley the headmaster, an ex-Policeman who drove a very flashy sportscar to school (Equipe- something on the badge?)

The pupils were mainly farmers' sons and daughters and we did lots of crafts from cardboard. I remember seeing my first black person there, a student teacher from Guyana, who was very nice lady. I also remember a Mrs Hoskins and a Mrs Ball who gave me a Penny Farthing stamp on an envelope that I later lost unfortunately...probably worth a fortune today!

There was also a wonderful man called Mr Goldsack who came in and taught us to grow vegetables in a little plot next to one of the buildings and it was a lot of fun. I left for secondary school in 1972 in Sherborne and I think the village school closed soon afterwards.

#233706

Comments & Feedback

Hello - I spent many wonderful extended holidays in Leigh with my grandparents, until they moved in 1965. My granny was Dorothy Faulkner and she was the infant teacher at the school, I was a pupil for a half term in 1960 and Mr Riley was there then. The name Denning is important because at the time my grandparents stayed with the older Mr. George Denning and his wife( sorry I don't know her name just knew them as granny and grandpa ) They lived at the Grange and their son had Church Farm behind St. Andrews. I played with their children often and granny Denning let us play weddings in the garden, I'm sure one of the boys was Clem and he used to show me the kittens at the farm, it was 1960 were you the baby boy at the farm if so we used to push you round in your pram. My granny played the organ at church and also ran the Sunday school , I loved it and the memories I treasure. Anne Craig as I was then
YOU WERE THE ONLY PERSON EXCEPT FOR MYSELF WHO PASSED YOUR 11 PLUS, AND WE BOTH WENT TO SHERBORNE SCHOOLS ON THE OLD BUS THAT SOUNDED LIKE A MILK FLOAT WITH IT'S WHINY ENGINE !!! I GOT TEASED ON THE BUS AS I HAD TO WEAR A SILLY SKULL CAP WITH A TASSLE ON !!!
I CAN REMEMBER WE HAD A MAYPOLE IN 1972, THAT WAS REALLY FUN!!!
I "Walked Out " with Gloria Denning from Church farm We were in the same class at school. Sadly she died young. Her brother Clem was killed in a motor cycle accident.I have cherished memories of hay making,huge Sunday roasts,and Gloria playing the piano.
Yes the Maypole!!! We danced in and out holding ribbons tied to the top and it wove a pattern!

Also somehow we were doing Country and Western dancing one time and docie dohing to a record the teacher played on the record player!

Maypole! Yes! And we did country dancing a few times too to a record of country music.