Lelant

A Memory of Lelant.

In 1976 I worked for the Francis Frith Collection in Baker Street, and then in Charles Street, Berkley Square. In 1977 it was purchased by my then boss, and now friend, Mr. John Buck. We continued to work together from his home in Finchampstead for a short while. I then left to move back to my native Cornwall in October 1977.
When I moved to Cornwall I brought with me about 20 framed Frith prints which I ordered when it was still owned by Rothman's. In November 1977, my Aunt Kathleen called on me at Lelant and said it was her husband's (Louis') birthday and she didn't know what to get for him, so I invited her to look through the 20 framed prints and select one for him. She had much difficulty in deciding as they were all, of course, so good, but finally settled for the one shown, (or one very much like it). She duly presented this to Louis and they were both dumbfounded when he exclaimed "Do you know who that is in the picture?.....It's me!!!". Louis was a market gardener for one of the local gentry families in the 20s, and would go to this little cove each week for seaweed for the garden. This time he was unknowingly caught in the act!!!  To this day, we still talk about the amazing coincidence. That I should have chosen this view in the first place, and that she should have chosen it in the second placed is beyond coincidence.
May I wish The Francis Frith Collection, and John Buck in particular, continued and well deserved success.
Chas Curnow.
PS: Thanks for the superb memories that I have.