Bells Close And Lemington As A Boy In The 70s

A Memory of Lemington.

I remember living in Bells Close from early 70 to mid 80s, in fact I delivered papers to Bells Close and Sugley from the paper shop that used to be along from the new Lemington Centre, on the block that had the butchers! But, was I the only village boy? I remember walking along and sitting on the big black pipe in Sugley Dene but cant remember who with, in fact I remember sitting on St Georges school roof with a Robert and Monica, playing in and on the air raid shelter in the school field, I remember being scared of a boy called Ken Graden, not sure why, I remember playing in the Dene and going through the drainage tunnel to the gut, getting shoes stuck in the mud of the gut, I remember going to cubs in the hut in the field near the bridge, ran by a man who used to do karate, I remember Billy the Sweet man (think that was his job.. a lovely guy) who had the house on the corner by that bridge, I remember playing football with Howard Wright (of the farm?) in St Georges Field that had two large stone pillars guarding the entrance to the swings on the hilly bit and the tunnel under the railway.
But best of all, I remember biking from the secondary school of St Aidans. yes, back down the hill of Union Hall Road, with the building at the top that had an air raid siren on it (still in the 70s!), yet, I have no memories of biking up that hill! Wonder why!