Pit Row - a Memory of Lemington.

I remember my aunt Bett and uncle Jack Young who lived in Loyd St. The front of house was were you came through the arch under railway line. Bett used to run a little shop out of the scullery at the back. They later worked at the glass works, lovely people, the youngest son did well for himself and moved to Oz, happy days eh.

A memory shared by James Young on Dec 13th, 2012.
Send James Young a message.

Sat May 4th 2019, at 8:43 pm
subaker commented:
My mother lived at number 5 - family name of Watson. She was the very youngest. Also Kathleen, Larry, Peter, poss Anne, Oswald and James - killed in a submarine in the war.
Sat Aug 19th 2017, at 6:45 am
janmax commented:
I rember the youngs as we bought our bread there when I was small , we lived at number sixteen Lloyd street until I married in fifty nine . Later my parents moved to the miners cottages in newburn.