Living In Lerryn

A Memory of Lerryn.

I have such fond memories of growing up in Lerryn during the 1960s, the school was such a pleasure to attend, Mr Sillitoe was headmaster. I can also remeber the regatta every year, it was such a treat to have the fair assembled along the riverbank with mud races in the river. I can even remember a dancing horse and other entertainment in the Ethy house gardens. The two shops were owned by Mr Mansell and most of my time was spent working on my freinds(Derek Collins) farm or making go carts from bits we had managed to reclaim from the tip, we were a big family I had 5 sisters and 3 brothers I can remeber 3 of my sisters entering a beauty contest in the village hall. Happy Days