The Three Horseshoes

A Memory of Letchmore Heath.

What a strange name for a pub! This has been the venue for much morris dancing over a great many years as the Three Horseshoes fronts on to a typically rural English village scene: an odd shaped green, a war memorial and a duck pond.

I have been playing my piano accordian for Whitethorn Morris for almost thirty years and for much of that time our dancers - including my wife Elizabeth - have made merry with music and dancing on the pub forecourt. This year, 2008, we celebrated the dance team's 31st "birthday" with a celebration dance at the Three Horsehoes followed by tea and cakes in the village hall. It was a beautifully warm sunny day at the end of September and great fun. The villagers came out from their cottages to watch, the pub served good beer and fine food, the ducks quacked loudly on the pond and conkers and horse chestnut leaves lay thick on the ground. Lovely memories of a day spent with dancing and musical friends!