High Road, Leytonstone

A Memory of Leytonstone.

I lived at 536 High Road, Leytonstone. It was a shirt factory where my father worked as a ban saw cutter; the shirts he made were for Beverley Hills and above the factory were the offices, and the floor above those was our flat. I used to play with the corrugated paper rolls and find lots of photos in the basement of Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers. I went to Godwin Road School, Davies Lane, then finally Whitehall School, now Forest Gate Hugh School. I wish I had photos of those times, mine went up in flames when my mother died, by my step dad, sadly. Name was Mitchell then.

#307131

Comments & Feedback

I lived at 386 high street road. Born 1952. Went to Davis Lane. I guess we may have passed in the corridors of life. Well just thought to be vulnerable. Funny we lived in the same street. Be happy Bob
Hi Bob, do you remember the music shop on the corner opposite 536. Those were such happy years. What other schools did you go to? I wonder, did you know a boy called Kevin roke, he was my best friend. Also a girl surname Cornwall. Oh I do feel old now, regards carol