More Foggy Beacon Park - a Memory of Lichfield.

I also remember a foggy Beacon Park, probably 1954. I used to live in the Close, my father being a minor canon, and went to a nursery school (Mrs Allen's) on the other side of the park. I think that one of my parents would bring me to the park gates near the Close and then I would walk across the park to school on my own, yes, at the age of four, but we did that in those days. Later I went to St Christopher's School in Alrewas and would take the bus from outside what used to be the cinema just around from the Market Square. I would travel on my own with a friend, Jason Bell, who lived on Dam St and some "big girls" on the bus would keep an eye on us. We left Lichfield at the end of 1954, when I was just 6.

A memory shared by Gerald Wilson on Nov 8th, 2008.
Send Gerald Wilson a message.