Servants In The Manor 1861

A Memory of Limpsfield.

In 1861 my great grandmother's (Jane Chapman, nee Loveland) parents were living at the Manor House as servants. John Loveland, 65 was a gardener and his wife Charlotte 58 a domestic servant. Also living in the household at that time were a Richard (42) and Hannah (37) Kimber. He is described in the 1861 census as an agricultural labourer. There was also their 12 year-old son Edward.

#217945

Comments & Feedback

Hello, I wonder if your Loveland family are somehow connected to my Loveland family? Previously I had thought mine were mainly in the Farnham are of Surrey but I guess they could have moved around. I know of a Jack Loveland and Arthur, the later was a Sergt Major Loveland. Also a Bert Loveland and Annie (I think). Frederick Loveland.

Would be interesting to know more.

Helen Highmoor nee Painter