Grammar School

A Memory of Liskeard.

I'm pretty sure this was the Grammar school. Not sure when it changed into the Grammar School though. Perhaps I should have paid more attention! It expanded over the years with many temporary buildings added at various times. When I attended 1966-73 there were close on 400 pupils ranging from 11-19. One of whom decided he would burn the school down, and yet more temporary buildings were added as a result! Houses are on this land now.

#239989

Comments & Feedback

I was gutted when I found out that this beautiful building was bulldozed to make way for houses..... The science labs were the most magical of all! You felt like a real 'wizard '.
1978 was my last year there just before it became part of the ' comprehensive '. Worst thing that ever happened to the school and Liskeard.
Just my personal opinion. Xx
At long last a photo of our lovely old school!!!! I have been searching for 'Liskeard Grammar School' when it was listed as a secondary school!! This had made my day as been searching since 2002!!